Define your top navigation in Apperance > Menus
Welcome message!

Privacy Policy

Live Eyewear is committed to protecting your privacy and to developing technology that gives you the most rewarding and secure online experience. You can visit and utilize the majority our website pages and digital services without giving us any information about yourself. In some cases, certain information is required in order for us to provide the services that you request, and this statement of privacy explains how that information is collected and used in those situations. Please read the complete cocoonseyewear.com privacy statement carefully.

1. Live Eyewear Can Modify This Privacy Policy

Live Eyewear reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time pursuant to the terms and conditions of use. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy each time you visit cocoonseyewear.com so you remain aware of the terms and conditions that apply.

2. Information Collected by Live Eyewear

Anonymous information: Our website, cocoonseyewear.com, captures certain non-personal common technical information automatically. This information may include your browser type, Internet protocol (IP) address, computer operating system, device type, application software, time and date you visit or use cocoonseyewear.com, and traffic patterns and usage data, such as the pages you visit, the address of the website that directed you to cocoonseyewear.com or the website you visit when you leave cocoonseyewear.com. Live Eyewear uses this information to better understand what interests you on our website, including aggregated user demographics, in order to improve cocoonseyewear.com so it is more useful for you.

Personal Information: Some collected data may include personally identifiable information (“PII”). This may include your name, mailing address, email address, title or occupation, and telephone number. Additional PII that may be collected on or through cocoonseyewear.com includes, but isn’t limited to:

  • If you are purchasing a product or service, your credit card number, expiration date and security code.
  • If you are entering a sweepstake, contest, giveaway or other promotion (each a “Promotion”), your age or birth date.
  • If you are participating in a survey, we may ask your gender and age, income, ethnicity, family size and marital status.
  • If you are sharing an article or page of cocoonseyewear.com with a third party, the third party email address will also be collected.
  • If you are using a service, information necessary to provide the service you have requested.

Location Information: When visiting cocoonseyewear.com, we may collect information regarding your general location using your IP address. If you visit or use cocoonseyewear.com from a mobile device, we may collect more precise geolocation information from your mobile device. This information may be used to customize certain features of cocoonseyewear.com and provide you with a location-based experience. This information may also be used to send push notifications, which appear on the display of your mobile device in the form of a badge, alert or banner, and allow mobile applications to send information to your mobile device even when the application is not in use. For information on how to disable geolocation services and/or push notifications on a mobile device, see Section 7 below regarding your Opt-Out Choices.

3. Purposes of PII Collection

We request PII to provide a service, product or information about Live Eyewear’s products or services or to complete a transaction. Examples include subscribing to newsletters, emailing a friend an article from cocoonseyewear.com, entering a Promotion, locating an authorized Live Eyewear dealer, purchasing a product or service, completing online surveys, contacting us with questions or comments, or registering a product warranty.

4. Protection of Personal Information

Live Eyewear cannot promise the use of cocoonseyewear.com is completely safe. Live Eyewear uses standard security measures to help provide a secure experience when visiting Live Eyewear websites. Live Eyewear urges you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

Cocoonseyewear.com, may contain customer reviews, forums and/or message boards and other online content. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when considering the disclosure of your PII. You agree that Live Eyewear is not responsible for material posted by you or others in these public forums.

5. Sharing of Personal Information

Live Eyewear will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal information except as described below:

  • Consultants and Service Providers. Live Eyewear will disclose PII to third party consultants and service providers (such as providers of hosting, support, maintenance and remedial, repair services, mail delivery services, evaluation data analysis, data cleansing, order fulfillment and shipping, Promotion administration and fulfillment, advertising, marketing and promotional activities, fraud protection and risk reduction, and payment processing and authorization) to the extent that they require access to the databases, or the PII contained in our databases, to provide services to you or Live Eyewear.
  • Joint Promotion Partners. Sometimes we conduct joint promotions with third parties. If you register for one of those joint promotions your information may be collected by both Live Eyewear and the third party. Or, we may give you the option to have us share your information with the promotion partner. Your information will be used by us and/or by them as described in our posted privacy policies.
  • Enforcement of Rights/Security. Live Eyewear reserves the right to release PII (i) when Live Eyewear is under legal compulsion to do so (e.g. we have received a subpoena) or Live Eyewear otherwise believes that the law requires us to do so, (ii) when Live Eyewear believes it is necessary to protect and/or enforce the rights, property interests, or safety of Live Eyewear, our users or others, or (iii) as Live Eyewear deems necessary to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, prevent fraud and otherwise enforce the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
  • Reorganization or Sale of the Company. In the event that the Live Eyewear is merged with or becomes part of another organization, or in the event that Live Eyewear is sold or it sells all or substantially all of its assets or is otherwise reorganized, the PII Live Eyewear collects will be one of the transferred assets to the acquiring or reorganized entity.

6. Opt-Out Choices

Emails. You can opt out of receiving future promotional emails from Live Eyewear by following the unsubscribe procedures indicated in each email. Even if you opt out of receiving promotional emails from Live Eyewear, we will send you transaction emails and respond to questions from you.

Cookies. Live Eyewear uses cookies, which are small data files created by a Web server and stored by your browser, to keep track of and enhance certain user activities on cocoonseyewear.com such as logging into your account, making a purchase and other user-specific features. You may block or restrict cookies on your computer or device or purge them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. You should consult the operating instructions that apply to your browser or your mobile device’s user guide for instructions on how to configure your setting to meet your preferences. Cookies allow you to take advantage of some features or functions of cocoonseyewear.com, so if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you may not be able to use some features of cocoonseyewear.com.

Interest-Based Behavioral Advertising. Live Eyewear’s advertisements are shown on third party websites, including Google. Live Eyewear may use technologies such as cookies and web beacons (also known as action tags, pixels, or transparent GIF files) to help manage online advertising. These technologies are provided by third party vendor(s) and enable our third party vendor(s) to recognize a unique cookie placed by us (when you accessed cocoonseyewear.com) or by our third party vendor(s), or by another advertiser who works with our third party vendor(s). These technologies allow us to learn which advertisements bring users to cocoonseyewear.com. They also allow us to collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites so we can manage advertising effectiveness and provide you with online advertisements, including advertisements on the websites of third parties not affiliated with Live Eyewear, more likely to be of interest to you. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads to you based on your past visits to cocoonseyewear.com. With this technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. For more information about online behavioral advertising and your choice to opt-out of receiving targeted online advertisements from members of the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA), please visit the DAA website at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. To learn how you can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies, please visit Google’s Ad Settings at: [https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated].

Tools on Mobile Devices. You can control the tools on your mobile devices. For example, you can turn off the GPS locator or push notification on your phone. Please consult your mobile device’s user guide for instructions on clearing cookies, disabling location services, and disabling push notifications.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) Signals. Live Eyewear does not currently respond to DNT signals but may do so in the future.

7. Accessing and Updating your Personal Information
You may contact us to update your personal information. Some Live Eyewear websites include user accounts that allow you to access and update your personal information by logging into your account and making changes as desired.

8. Consent of data Transfer of Non-U.S. Residents
If you reside in a country other than the United States, upon providing your PII to Live Eyewear, you will be indicating your explicit consent that the PII you have provided may be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States.

9. Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide PII in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from Live Eyewear once a calendar year information about the PII we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of PII and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please contact us, with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

10. Links to Other Websites
Other Live Eyewear Websites and Digital Platforms. This statement applies only to cocoonseyewear.com on which it is posted. Other Live Eyewear websites, mobile websites, social media sites and other digital platforms may have different privacy policies so please be sure and read the privacy policy of each Live Eyewear website, mobile website, social media site and other digital platform that you visit to understand how Live Eyewear collects and uses information and under what circumstances Live Eyewear shares information about you collected through that website, mobile website, social media site or other digital platform.

Third Party Websites and Digital Platforms. Live Eyewear websites may contain links to third party sites and digital platforms. Live Eyewear is not responsible for the content or policies of such sites and platforms and recommends that you review the privacy policy posted on each third party website and digital platform that you visit.

11. Contact Live Eyewear to Ask Questions and Provide Feedback Regarding Privacy
Live Eyewear welcomes your questions, comments and concerns about privacy. Live Eyewear is committed to the resolution of concerns or complaints about your privacy and Live Eyewear’s collection or use of your PII. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or how Live Eyewear protects your PII, please contact us.